Modular outdoor RF Over Fiber Link

ROF1

Extended band = 45 – 3000 MHz

ROVER SATCOM - ROF1 TX-2
  • 45-3000 MHz for HTS & Ku/Ka-Band
  • RF & Optic Weatherproof connectors
  • IP67 enclosure, Direct Antenna mounting
  • Transport all format, RF, SATCOM, GPS, TV, DAB, FM
  • MGC adjust or AGC modes
  • RF monitor Port for peaking or distribution
  • 2 Redundant PSU connectors
  • Built-in LNB PSU, 13/18 V/22 KHz
  • LNB current monitor Led at RX (opt.)
  • RF laser drive monitor Led at RX (opt.)
  • 5 years Warranty, reliable Support & Training
  • Professional RF over FIBER Link (50 – 3000 MHz)
  • Aluminium Outdoor case with wall mount Supports included
  • RF Level Test Point @-20 dB for level Monitoring
  • TX equiped with Coax DFB single mode Laser 1310 nm to 1.550 nm (opt.)
  • RX equiped with Optical Photodiode PIN from 960 nm to 1.650 nm
  • 2 Redundant 12V dc PSU Input to guaranty the Quality of Service

ROVER SATCOM - ROF1 - Physical & Connections - v2_1

ROVER SATCOM - ROF1 - Technical Specifications - v2_1

mod. ROF-1-OTX-S
RF TX PARAMETERS

  • RF Input frequency range: 45-3000 MHz
  • Flatness: +/- 1.5 dB
  • 36 MHz Flatness: +/- 0.3 dB
  • RL: > 14 dB (75 ohm)
  • Noise Figure: < 10dB @ max gain
  • IMD: 50 dBc@ 2 tones -13 dBm
  • OP1: + 5 dBm (RMS)
  • RF Input power Range: – 50 to -10dBm (RMS)
  • RF Damage Input Level: + 15 dBm (RMS)
  • RF adjustable Gain: 30 dB (AGC/MGC) with internal settings
  • LNB powering with external adapter: 0, 13V, 18V, 22 KHz, 600 mA.
  • Test Point output level: @ -20 dB of RF input

OPTICAL TRANSMITTER

  • Power output: 4.5 dBm
  • Wavelength: 1310nm /1550 nm
  • Connectors: water protected SC/APC
  • LASER: DFB, Class 1M
  • MAX Transmission distance 60Km @ 1310nm or 90Km @ 1550 nm

OTHERS

  • Casing: ODU IP 67
  • Visible Status LEDs for: PSU, RF power input, Laser and LNB
  • Redundant external power supply
  • Operating temperature: – 40°C to 55°C
  • Weight: 400g
  • Size: 115 X 100 (133 including connectors) X H57 mm

mod. ROF-1-ORX-S
RF RX PARAMETERS

  • RF Output frequency range: 45-3000 MHz
  • Flatness: +/- 1.5 dB
  • 36 MHz Flatness: +/- 0.3 dB
  • RL: > 14 dB (75 ohm)
  • Noise Figure: < 10dB @ max gain
  • IMD: 50 dBc@ 2 tones -13 dBm
  • OP1: + 5 dBm (RMS)
  • RF Output Power Range: – 50 to -10dBm (RMS)
  • RF adjustable Gain: 30 dB (AGC/MGC) with internal settings
  • Test Point output level: @ -20 dB of RF output

OPTICAL RECEIVER

  • GAIN : automatic or manual
  • Input power sensitivity range: – 20 to +4 dBm
  • Wavelength: 960 to 1650 nm
  • Connectors: water protected SC/APC
  • Input power measurement: – 30 to +5 dBm
  • Photodiode: PIN
  • Optical demage Input PWR +12 dBm

OTHERS

  • Casing: ODU IP 67
  • Visible Status LEDs for: PSU, Optic pwr and RF output pwr
  • Redundant external power supply
  • Operating temperature: – 40°C to 55°C
  • Weight: 400g
  • Size: 115 X 100 (133 including connectors) X 57 mm

OPTIONS

  • LNB corrent monitor Led via fiber
  • RF over drive Monitor Led via fiber

ROVER SATCOM - ROF1 - Application Examples - v2_1

ROVER SATCOM - ROF1 - Code & Options - v2_1

ROVER SATCOM - Equipment Index V8_5-01

Download